DogesPalaceVenice.com Privacy Policy

Personal data could be used for personalization of advertisements, and cookies could be used for both personalized and non-personalized ads.

This blog does not represent a newspaper as it is updated without any periodicity . Therefore, it cannot be considered an editorial product under Law No. 62 of 7.03.2001.

The author is not responsible for what is published by readers in the comments to each post.

Comments considered offensive or damaging to the image or honorability of third parties, of spam genre, racist or containing personal data that do not comply with the Privacy regulations will be deleted.

Some texts or images included in this blog are taken from the Internet and, therefore, considered to be in the public domain; if their publication violates any copyright, please notify us by email They will be immediately removed.

The author of the blog is not responsible for linked sites or their content, which may be subject to change over time.

Content commentary

Comment services allow Users to make and publish their own comments regarding the content of this Application.
The Users, depending on the settings decided by the Owner, may also leave the comment anonymously. In case among the Personal Data released by the User is email, this may be used to send notifications of comments regarding the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their comments.
In the event that a comment service provided by third parties is installed, it is possible that, even if Users do not use the comment service, it may collect traffic data related to the pages where the comment service is installed.

Facebook Comments (Facebook)

Facebook Comments is a service operated by Facebook Inc. that allows Users to leave their own comments and share them within the Facebook platform.

  • Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage data.
  • Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Disqus (Disqus)

Disqus is a content commenting service provided by Big Heads Labs Inc.

  • Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage data.
  • Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Opt out

Blog Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (art.13 D.Lgs. 196/2003): the data that participants in the Blog give at the time of their registration are limited to ’email address and are required in order to receive notification of publication of a post.
In order to post a comment, on the other hand, in addition to the email, the entry of first and last name is required, which may also not be published together with the comment posted by the user, while the email address is used exclusively for sending news from the site. The opinions and comments posted by users and the information and data contained therein will not be used for any purpose other than their publication on the Blog, in particular, there is no provision for their aggregation or selection in specific databases. Any processing for statistical purposes that it may be the site’s intention to perform in the future will be conducted solely on an anonymous basis. While the dissemination of the user’s personal data and those detectable from the posted comments must be understood to be directly attributed to the initiative of the user himself, we guarantee that no other hypothesis of transmission or dissemination of the same is, therefore, envisaged. In any case, the user has at any time the possibility of exercising the rights referred to in ‘art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003. In order to enforce these rights, the User may contact the Data Controller directly at info@palazzoducalevenezia.com.

Disclaimer Privacy Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to, and stored on, Google’s servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of tracking and examining your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser, but this may prevent you from using the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above

Facebook permissions required by this Application

This Application may require certain Facebook permissions that allow it to perform actions with the User’s Facebook account and collect information, including Personal Data, from it.

For more information about the following permissions, please refer to the Facebook permissions documentation and Facebook’s privacy policy.

The required permits are as follows:

Basic information

The basic information of the User registered on Facebook which normally includes the following Data: id, name, image, gender and language of location and, in some cases Facebook “Friends”. If the User has made additional Data publicly available, the same will be available.

Social Applications

These services allow the website to tap into your profile data on social networks, and make interactions to your post. These services are not automatically activated, but require explicit permission from you.

Facebook Account Access (This Application)

This service allows this Application to connect with the User’s account on the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc.

  • Permissions Required: Various types of Data as specified by the privacy policy of the service.
  • Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Interaction with social networks and external platforms

These services allow for interactions with social networks, or other external platforms, directly from the pages of the Application. The interactions and information acquired by this Application are in any case subject to the User’s privacy settings related to each social network.
In the event that an interaction service with social networks is installed, it is possible that, even if Users do not use the service, it may collect traffic data related to the pages where it is installed.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook)

The Facebook “Like” button and social widgets are services for interaction with the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc.

  • Personal data collected : Cookies and Usage data.
  • Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

+1 button and Google+ social widgets (Google)

The +1 button and Google+ social widgets are services for interaction with the Google+ social network, provided by Google Inc.

  • Personal data collected : Cookies and Usage data.
  • Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter)

Twitter’s Tweet button and social widgets are services for interacting with the social network Twitter, provided by Twitter Inc.

  • Personal data collected : Cookies and Usage data.
  • Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Owner of the Data Processing

Gabriella Coppola – VAT IT02734080993 – info@palazzoducalevenezia.com

Legal Notes

The website dogespalacevenice.com is an informational popularization site about the Doge’s Palace in Venice.

The site dogespalacevenice.com does not represent a newspaper as it is updated without any periodicity. Therefore, it cannot be considered an editorial product within the meaning of Law No. 62 of 7.03.2001.

The images on this site are taken from the Internet after verifying that they are in the public domain; should their publication violate any copyrights, please notify us through the email address info@palazzoducalevenezia.com. They will be removed immediately.

All information contained in palazzoducalevenezia.com was sourced from the official channel of the facility or by direct visit. Not excluding possible inaccuracies or omissions, we recommend checking the official channels before accessing the facilities.

Palazzoducalevenezia.com disclaims any responsibility for any errors or inaccuracies in the information contained in the site and will not be liable in any way for any damages of any kind, direct or indirect, resulting from having relied on the information contained in the site dogespalacevenice.com.

You may send any reports of errors to the email address info@palazzoducalevenezia.com.

Ticket sales on Tiqets.com and GetYourGuide

This site is affiliated with tiqets.com and getyourguide.com, two of the leading ticket sales platforms in the World. Ticket purchases and all transactions take place in their platforms in complete security. The tickets issued are always official. The palazzoducalevenezia.com website is not responsible in any way for ticket sales and after-sales service. For any problems with ticket sales please contact tiqets.com and getyourguide.com support at the following addresses:

Affiliation with Booking.com

This site is affiliated with booking.com, the online booking site for hotels worldwide.